PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY FOR HTTPS://MORIACOLLEGE.COM/

Last Updated: Thursday, September 24, 2020

 

Welcome! Thanks for using https://moriacollege.com/!

 

When you use https://moriacollege.com/, you entrust us with your data and information. We are committed to maintaining that trust. 

 

To that end, this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) clearly and in plain language explains how your information and data will be collected, used, shared and stored in our systems.

 

You can accept our Policy when you access or use the https://moriacollege.com/ website, application or services. This will signify that you are aware of and in full agreement with how we will use your information and data. 

 

This Policy is arranged as follows to make it easier to understand:

 

1. What information does https://moriacollege.com/ collect

2. How does https://moriacollege.com/ use the information collected

3. How, when and with whom does https://moriacollege.com/ share your information

4. What rights do you have to the information we collect

5. How does https://moriacollege.com/ protect your information

6. Updates to the Privacy Policy

7. Applicable law

 

This document should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use, which contains an overview of our platform. If you have questions or need to deal with any matter related to this Policy, you may contact us at contato@moriacollege.com.

 

1. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

 

We collect the following types of information:

 

1.1 Information that you supply to us.

 

This includes:

 

• Registration data. When you register at https://moriacollege.com/, you provide us with information that includes a login and password, Name, email, phone number and zip code (CEP). Credit card data is collected via hotmart or other similar gateway for payments.

 

1.2 Information generated when you use our services.

 

We collect the following generated information:

 

• Access logs. https://moriacollege.com/ automatically collects application access logs, which include the IP address, with date and time, used to access https://moriacollege.com/. Collection of this data is mandatory, in accordance with Law 12.965/2014, but will only be provided to third parties with your express authorization or through of a court order. 

 

• Usage data. We collect information about your interactions on https://moriacollege.com/, such as your browsing, pages or other content you access or create, your searches, participation in surveys or forums, and other actions.

• Payment details. When you make payments on https://moriacollege.com/, payment data may be stored, including the date and time, the amount and other details of the transaction, which may also be used for fraud prevention purposes. This allows us to provide you with a secure and proper environment for you to conduct your transactions.

 

• Equipment characteristics. Like most applications, https://moriacollege.com/ automatically collects data about the characteristics of your device in order to function correctly, including your operating system, its version, hardware information, language, internet signal and battery.

 

• Communications with https://moriacollege.com/. When you communicate with https://moriacollege.com/, we collect information concerning your communication, including meta data like the date, IP and time of communications and all content, including any information you choose to provide.

•Cookies and similar technologies. We use cookies, which are text files generated and stored on your browser or device by websites, applications and web-based advertisements. Cookies may be used for the following purposes: to authenticate users, to recall user preferences and settings, and to learn user behaviors and interests.

 

1.3 Information we receive from other sources.

 

This may include:

•Information coming from other users. Other users of https://moriacollege.com/ may produce information about you, such as references, reviews, or comments.

•Data collected from other platforms. https://moriacollege.com/ may able to interact with other platforms and other services, such as social networks and payment methods. Some of these services may provide us with information about you, which we will collect to provide you with a better experience and to help improve our services and offer you new features, as well as marketing and sales for courses and training offered by Moriah College.

 

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

It should go without saying that we place a great deal of value on your privacy. This is why all data and information that pertains to you is kept confidential, and we will only use this data for the purposes described and authorized by you, primarily so that you are able to fully use https://moriacollege.com/ and we can improve your user experience. 

 

2.1 Authorized uses

 

Accordingly, we may use your data to:

 

•Allow you to access and use all the features in https://moriacollege.com/;

 

•Send you messages about support or service, such as alerts, notifications and updates;

 

•Communicate with you about products, services, promotions, news, updates, events and other subjects you may be interested in;

•Analyze user traffic in our applications;

•Perform targeted advertising according to your tastes, interests and other information collected;

•Customize the service to fully suit your tastes and interests;

•Create new services, products and features;

•Detection and prevention of fraud, spam and security incidents;

•Verify or authenticate the information you provide, including comparing it to data collected from other sources;

•Better understanding user behavior and building behavioral profiles;

 

•For any purpose you authorize at the time of data collection;

 

•To comply with legal obligations.

 

We may occasionally use data for purposes that are not covered in this privacy policy, but these will be within your reasonable expectations. Any use of your data for purposes that do not comply with this prerogative will be done with your prior authorization. 

 

2.2 Deletion of data

 

All data collected will be deleted from our servers whenever you request it through a free and simple procedure, or when this data is no longer needed or relevant for us to offer our services, unless there is any other reason for their maintenance, such as any legal obligation to retain data or the need to preserve it to protect the rights of https://moriacollege.com/.

 

In instances when you request that your data be deleted, we will keep your data for 12 (twelve) months from your request for deletion.

2.3 Monitoring.

 

https://moriacollege.com/ reserves the right to monitor the entire platform in an effort to ensure that the rules contained in our Terms of Use are being observed, or that there is no violation or abuse of applicable laws. 

2.4 Expelling a user

 

https://moriacollege.com/ reserves the right to expel any user, regardless of the type, if this Policy or the Terms of Use are not observed. Because we value our positive relationship with users, we recognize that they have the right to seek to understand the reasons and to even dispute them, which can be done through the address: contato@moriacollege.com.

 

3. SHARING OF INFORMATION

 

https://moriacollege.com/ may share the information it collects with business partners and advertisers that are located both within Brazil and in the following countries: Tel Aviv - Israel. Information will be shared anonymously, whenever possible, in order to preserve your privacy. You hereby expressly consent to this sharing through this document.

https://moriacollege.com/ allows other companies and ad networks to advertise on our platform through various technologies. As such, you may occasionally receive ads, content and links displayed in a personalized way directly in your application according to your interests and behaviors on our platform or on other services with which you interact. For this purpose, data may be shared between https://moriacollege.com/ and these other companies, especially unique identifiers, IP addresses, cookies and java scripts, which can be used to measure the effectiveness of online advertising. You hereby expressly consent to this sharing through this document. Nevertheless, https://moriacollege.com/ is not responsible for the actions, advertisements and content generated by our business partners and ad networks, and this Policy does not apply to them, given that https://moriacollege.com / does not control them. We suggest having access to and reading the privacy policies of the companies you may interact with. 

 

All data, information and content about you may be regarded as assets in the event of transactions in which https://moriacollege.com/ takes part. Therefore, we reserve the right, for example, to include your data among the company's assets if it is to be sold, acquired or merged with another. Through this Policy, you agree and are aware of this possibility. 

 

https://moriacollege.com/ reserves the right to provide its data and information about you, including your interactions, if required by court order to do so, in order for the company to comply with national laws, or if you expressly consent.

 

4. RIGHTS OF HOLDERS

 

You can always choose to not disclose your data to us, but be aware that some of this data may be needed to use many of the features of our applications. Nevertheless, you will always have rights related to the privacy and protection of your personal data.

 

As such, we have outlined below all the rights you have under Brazil's data protection laws and the General Data Protection Law ("LGPD", in Portuguese), which are:

 

4.1. Right to .access This right allows you to request and receive a copy of the personal data we maintain about you.

 

4.2. Right to rectification. This right allows you, at any time, to request the correction and/or rectification of your personal data if you observe that some of it is incorrect. However, in the course of this correction, we will have to check the validity of the data you provide to us. You can directly rectify some of your personal data by writing to contato@moriacollege.com.

 

4.3. Right to deletion. This right allows you to ask us to delete the personal data we maintain about you. All data collected will be deleted from our servers whenever you request it through a free and simple procedure, or when this data is no longer needed or relevant for us to offer our services, unless there is any other reason for their maintenance, such as any legal obligation to retain data or the need to preserve it to protect the rights of https://moriacollege.com/. To change your personal information or delete it from our database, simply send an email to contato@moriacollege.com.

 

4.4. Right to object to processing. You also have the right to dispute where and in what context we are processing your personal data for various purposes. In certain situations, we may have legitimate reasons to process your data that override your rights, if, for example, it is critical for the provision of our applications.

 

4.5. Right to request that data is blocked,deleted or made anonymous. This right allows you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following situations: (a) if you want us to assert the accuracy of the data; (b) when you need us to maintain the data even if we no longer need it as required to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (c) if you object to the use of your data, but in this case we need to verify that we have a legitimate reason to use it.

 

4.6. The right to portability We will provide you or any third party you choose with your personal data in a structured and inter-operable format.

 

4.7. Right to withdraw consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.

 

4.8. Right to review automated decisions. You also have the right to ask for a review of decisions made based solely on automated processing of your personal data that affect your interests, including decisions intended to define personal, professional, consumer and credit profiles and/or aspects of your personality.

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you for more information about your request in order to speed up our response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 5 business days. Occasionally, it may take more than 5 days if your request is particularly complex or if you have made multiple requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated on the progress of your request..

 

If you have any questions about these matters and how you can exercise these rights, please contact us at contato@moriacollege.com.

5. INFORMATION SECURITY

 

All your data is confidential and only people with the proper authorizations will have access to it. Any use of said data will be in accordance with this Policy. https://moriacollege.com/ will us all reasonable commercial efforts to ensure the security of our systems and your data. Our servers are located in different locations to ensure stability and security, and can only be accessed through previously authorized communication channels. 

 

Whenever possible, all of your information will be encrypted, provided it does not prevent its use by the platform. You may request a copy of your data stored on our systems at any time. We will retain the data and information only until such time as it is necessary or relevant for the purposes described in this Policy, or for periods of time predetermined by law, or until such a time as it is necessary for the maintenance of legitimate interests of https://moriacollege. 

 

https://moriacollege.com/ understands that your privacy is extremely important and will do everything in its power to protect it. However, we cannot guarantee that all data and information pertaining to you on our platform will be protected from unauthorized access, especially if the credentials needed to gain access to our application are improperly shared. You are therefore solely responsible for safeguarding your password, and sharing said password with third parties is prohibited. You hereby agree to notify https://moriacollege.com/ immediately, via secure means, of any unauthorized use of your account, as well as unauthorized access to this account by third parties. 

 

6. UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

 https://moriacollege.com/ reserves the right to revise this Policy as often as needed in order to provide you with more security, convenience, and to improve your experience. That is why it is very important to periodically check out Privacy Policy. To help make this easier, we have provided the date of the last update at the beginning of the document. If material changes are made that require you to provide your consent, we will issue a new privacy policy that will again need your consent.

 

7. APPLICABLE LAW

 

This document shall be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Federative Republic of Brazil.  The District Court of São Caetano do Sul, São Paulo, is hereby elected as the jurisdiction to settle any issues that may stem from this document, expressly waiving any other courts, however privileged they may be.